About us

Simmons House Adolescent Unit is an in-patient psychiatric unit for young people between 13 to 17 years of age. The unit has places for a maximum of 12 young people all of whom are resident.

 

The average length of admissions varies according to clinical need. Some young people admitted as emergencies may spend a few days or weeks on the unit: young people admitted for outcome-focussed treatment will usually be admitted to Simmons House for between six and nine months.

 

The length of stay at Simmons House depends on the young person's clinical needs and is decided in conjunction with: young people, parents/carers, referrers and the Simmons House team.

Adolescents and their families/carers receive an individually planned and structured treatment package combining as appropriate: psychiatric assessment and medication, family therapy (which is often videod), individual therapy, occupational therapy, group work and education.

 

All young people should have a place to live during their time at Simmons House. The unit cannot be an adolescent’s home as adolescents should not have their home in hospital.

Our aims

 
new 3.jpg
Our aims

The overall service that Simmons House offers is based upon evidenced based practice and the experience of the team.

 

We aim to provide a high-quality, multi-disciplinary mental health service for young people with emotional and mental health problems.

 

Simmons House gives priority to the needs of young people and, wherever possible, works in partnership with parents and/or carers.

We work in close collaboration with other child agencies to ensure the provision of the most effective service in the best interests of the adolescent.

 

We aim to provide a service which respects the gender, race, sexual orientation, and culture of all adolescents and families referred to the service. We try to ensure that these issues are actively considered in offering appropriate advice and treatment.

 

Our staff

img_2472.jpg

Our staff

Our staff

Clinical Staff

  • Dr Neil Stewart, consultant child & adolescent psychiatrist & lead clinician

  • Dr Paula Lopez, consultant child & adolescent psychiatrist

  • Dr Abigail Swerdlow, ST5 specialty registrar in child and adolescent psychiatry

  • Dr Leila Jamal, ST4 specialty registrar in child and adolescent psychiatry

  • Dr Magda Jimenez Cornejo, CT3 core trainee in psychiatry

  • Dr Jacob Clark, senior clinical psychologist

  • Dr Kiera James, clinical psychologist

  • Dr Sam Young, clinical psychologist

  • Mr Euan MacLennan, assistant psychologist

  • Ms Stella Balsamo, specialist dietician

  • Ms Sophie Newbery, social worker

  • Miss Lina Stavrakaki, trainee adolescent psychotherapist

  • Ms Jo Levitt, family therapist and service manager

  • Miss Anna Lowe, lead occupational therapist

  • Miss Augustina Biguzaite, occupational therapist

  • Ms Maxine Phelops, pharmacist

  • Ms Martha Sanchez, medical secretary & MHA administrator

Nursing Staff

  • Mrs Nikki Alterman, matron

  • Mrs Leah St Phillip, matron

  • Mr Gary McStravick, ward manager

  • Ms Josephine Ojinma, clinical charge nurse

  • Ms Lucie Praglova, clinical charge nurse

  • Ms Asun Garcia, clinical charge nurse

  • Ms Skaiste Bautronyte, clinical charge nurse

  • Ms Gelena Geits, clinical charge nurse

  • Mr Riccardo Campodifiori, clinical charge nurse

  • Mrs Suzanne Mckeown, clinical charge nurse

  • Ms Hilary Goldberg, staff nurse

  • Ms Karen White, staff nurse

  • Mr Luke Addy, nursing assistant

  • Ms Nancy Onuma, nursing assistant

  • Ms Morgan Ryce, nursing assistant

  • Ms Eva Michaelson, nursing assistant

  • Ms Natasha Vakil, nursing assistant

  • Ms Saba Shafi, nursing assistant

  • Ms Lois McGuire, nursing assistant

  • Mr Matthew Romo, nursing assistant & evening activity coordinator

Teaching Staff

  • Ms Lorraine Coady, educational lead

  • Ms Lauren Alborough, teacher

  • Ms Rebecca Haughton, teacher

Trainees/Students

  • Miss Tanya Tan Li Wen, trainee clinical psychologist

  • Miss Ritika Sukhani, psychology assistant

 

How to find us

img_2320_edit.jpg
How to find us
Here is a short video of the journey

By Car

Woodside Avenue is marked in the maps above and can be approached from Highgate/Archway, Muswell Hill, Barnet via the A1 or Enfield and Haringey via the North Circular Road and Colney Hatch Lane. There some disabled parking facilities.

By Public Transport

The nearest tube stations are Highgate or East Finchley on the Northern Line. The 134 and 43 buses stop close to the Unit.

 

Useful links

Useful links

Useful Mental Health Sites

The Royal College of Psychiatrists

The Royal College of Psychiatrists has a number of advice leaflets for young people and their carers.

 

www.rcpsych.ac.uk

Young Minds

Young Minds has information and links to many other resources for young people and their carers.

 

www.youngminds.org.uk

RU-OK » Self-help for teenagers

RU-OK is about you helping yourself - coping with common, and sometimes serious problems, as well as using your strengths.

 

www.ru-ok.com

The Law and Your Rights

The Children's Legal Centre

The Children's Legal Centre is a unique, independent national charity concerned with law and policy affecting children and young people

www.childrenslegalcentre.com

National Youth Advocacy Service

NYAS ensures that the voices of children and young people are heard in all matters affecting them

www.nyas.net

Child and Adolescent Mental Health Services Evidence-Based Practice Unit

www.annafreud.org

Choosing What's Best For You: What scientists have found helps children and young people who are sad, worried or troubled (2007)

A booklet that explains the latest research in this area to children and families to help them make treatment choices.

 
prwf-090709-simmondshouse-404.jpg

Contact

Simmons House 53 Woodside Avenue, London N10 3HU

​020 3316 1751 / 1753 / 1754 (Office)

020 3316 1771 / 1772 (Nursing*)

020 3316 1790 / 1791 (Night Nursing)

 

* Please note that the Nursing Team will be less available to talk at the following times due to handovers:

 

07:30 - 07:45 - Night to Early shift

08:30 - 08:45 - Handover to teachers

09:00 - 09:30 - Multidisciplinary handover and planning

13:30 - 14:00 - Early to Late shift and MDT, community meeting planning

20:30 - 21:00 - Late to Night shift.